Main
Program Guide
Sponsorship Packages 
Sponsors (Coming Soon!)

Speakers
Call for Papers - Closed
List of Speakers


Event Management
Contact Event Organizer

Symposium Feedback
Feedback Survey

Program Summary

Start
Day 1 - Monday, October 7
7:00 AM
Registration/Breakfast/Exhibition
8:45 AM
Welcome, Introductions
9:00 AM
Opening Keynote - Opening Keynote - Thomas Luke Jarocki:  "Driving Beyond Project Deliverables - The project manager’s role in facilitating organizational change"
10:00 AM
Session 1 - Tiffani Crawford, PhD:  "Big Data Analytics Project Management: Methodologies, Caveats and Considerations"
Session 2 - Tony Appleby, PMP, SCPM; PMI Certified OPM3® Professional:  "PMI’s OPM3® Third Edition: What It Means to You"
10:55 AM
Break/Exhibition
11:10 AM
Session 3 - Isabelle Suares, Senior Manager, Cisco Services Change Leadership:  "Leading Transformations:  Three Practical Steps to Guaranteed Success"
Session 4 - Alex Lee Director, Project Management – Pangaea, @Services, & @Platforms:  "Large Organization Change Leadership:  Learnings from WalmartLabs Uber-Program, 'Pangaea' "
12:05 PM
Lunch/Exhibition
1:00 PM
Session 5 - Takeo Kimura, PMP:  "Facilitating Faster - Be the Disruptor!"
Session 6 - Laura Klemme, PMP, CSM; Madhurika Dev, MS, PMP; Jacky Hood; Pat Furagganan:  "Dark Cloud: Managing the Risks of Online Applications"
2:00 PM
Session 7 - Todd C. Williams, President eCameron, Inc. :  "Four Missing Elements In Your Project Managers"
Session 8 - Roger Kent, PMP, PMI-ACP;
Senior Project Manager:  "Waterfagile or Agilefall?  How can two worlds meet?"
2:55 PM
Break/Exhibition
3:10 PM
Session 9 - Doug Walton, PhD; Gustav Toppenberg, MBA, PMP, PMI-ACP:  "Influencing Change in the Adaptive Enterprise;" Subhead: "The Case for Gaining Mindshare and Alignment in a Disruptive and Chaotic Environment" 
Session 10 - Pat Reed, Rosemary Hossenlopp, MBA, PMP:  "Making Value Visible"
4:10 PM
Afternoon Keynote - Jennifer Tharp, PMP:  "Procurement the Right Way:  Outsourcing and Sustainability"
5:05 PM
Day close
5:15 PM
Break/Exhibition
5:30 PM
Networking Reception

Start
Day 2 - Tuesday, October 8
8:00 AM
Breakfast/Exhibition
8:45 AM
Opening, Sponsor Presentations
9:00 AM
Morning Keynote - John Carter:  "Agile Project Management in a Waterfall World – Managing Sprints with Predictive Metrics"
10:00 AM
Session 11 - Terrie Mui, MS, PMP, SCPM, Principal, Joy T. Barnitz, Ph.D., PMP, Director, Life Sciences Practice:  "Steering the Rubber Boat through a Sea of Hungry Sharks or Maintaining Focus Through Adaptive Program Management"
Session 12 - Mike Mombrea, MA, MFT; Steve Flannes, Ph.D. :  "Mindful Leadership: Skills and Practices for Managing Organizational Change"
10:55 AM
BreakExhibition
11:15 AM
Session 13 - Chao-Yee Watson, MBA, PMP:  "Lessons from the Successful Delivery of a Global Cross Functional Process Change Project"
Session 14 - Steve Loving, PMP, Scrum Master:  "Mitigations for the Planning Fallacy"
12:15 PM
Lunch
1:15 PM
Session 15 - Phil Bristol, CMC, PMP, PMI-SP, CPHDA, Rachelle Rowland, PMP:  "Choices During Chaos – exploring unintended consequences"
Session 16 - Kevin Thompson, PhD, PMP, ACP, CSP, CSM:  "Recipes for Agile Governance in the Enterprise"
2:15 PM
Session 17 - Mike Sanders, MA, PMP:  "Rise of the Knowledge Worker: Emergence of Learning Organizations"
Session 18 - Diane Gordon PMP, PhD:  "How to revive a project that’s on 'life support' when the medical team keeps changing and the ambulance is in for repair!"
3:10 PM
Break/Exhibition
3:25 PM
Day 2 Closing Keynote - Doc Dochtermann, PMP, PMI-SP, CISSP, MCTS; Steven Souther, PMP:  "Achieving Large Scale Project Success Amidst Chaos"
 4:20 PM
Symposium close

*Schedule is subject to change.

Maximum PDUs = 13